Skip to main content

Report

Where DTC brands send their ad traffic

We sorted the pages behind over 375,000 live Meta ads from over 3,000 online brands, weighted by live ad.

The short answer

Two in three live Meta ads from online brands land on a product page (39%) or a collection page (28%). Offer pages take 14% and homepages 9%. Listicles, advertorials and quizzes take 6% of ads, but each of those pages carries about 25 live ads, 3.3 times a product page.

of live ads open a product pageThe most common destination
39%
go to the homepageAll brands, weighted by live ad
9%
ads per listicle, advertorial or quizCompared with a product page
3.3x
of small brands' ads go homeBrands with under 25 live ads
22%

Two in three ads open a product or collection

Share of live ads by the page they open. Weighted by live ad, not by page.

Share of live Meta ads by landing page type
  • Product page38.9%
    Product page: 38.9%
  • Collection page28.3%
    Collection page: 28.3%
  • Offer page13.7%
    Offer page: 13.7%
  • Homepage9.4%
    Homepage: 9.4%
  • Listicle3.2%
    Listicle: 3.2%
  • Marketplace listing2.1%
    Marketplace listing: 2.1%
  • Quiz1.4%
    Quiz: 1.4%
  • Advertorial0.9%
    Advertorial: 0.9%
  • Signup page0.7%
    Signup page: 0.7%
  • Blog post0.3%
    Blog post: 0.3%
  • Other0.9%
    Other: 0.9%

Base: 376,996 live ads from 3,075 brands on 37,572 pages. Types with under 20 brands fold into Other.

Live ads by landing page type
Page typeShareLive adsPagesAds per pageBrandsMedian days live
Product page38.9%146,74319,4157.61,79215
Collection page28.3%106,60310,07410.61,55314
Offer page13.7%51,6683,00817.291512
Homepage9.4%35,5871,93718.41,58115
Listicle3.2%12,18851623.616514
Marketplace listing2.1%7,8481,3026.08113
Quiz1.4%5,43515734.611018
Advertorial0.9%3,53417720.08827
Signup page0.7%2,7623049.121614
Blog post0.3%1,1602085.611912
Other0.9%3,4684747.3166n/a

Apparel browses, health makes an offer

Apparel sends 51% of its ads to a collection page. Health sends 30% to an offer page.

Share of each category's live ads by landing page type
  • Product page
  • Collection page
  • Offer page
  • Homepage
  • Everything else
  • Beauty & Fitness · 565 brands57% product page · 23% collection page
    Beauty & Fitness, Product page: 56.5%Beauty & Fitness, Collection page: 22.6%Beauty & Fitness, Offer page: 9.4%Beauty & Fitness, Homepage: 6.7%Beauty & Fitness, Everything else: 4.7%
  • Apparel · 384 brands33% product page · 51% collection page
    Apparel, Product page: 32.8%Apparel, Collection page: 50.9%Apparel, Offer page: 4.7%Apparel, Homepage: 6.9%Apparel, Everything else: 4.7%
  • Home & Garden · 258 brands31% product page · 40% collection page
    Home & Garden, Product page: 31.5%Home & Garden, Collection page: 39.9%Home & Garden, Offer page: 9.9%Home & Garden, Homepage: 13.7%Home & Garden, Everything else: 5.0%
  • Health · 210 brands47% product page · 7% collection page
    Health, Product page: 47.2%Health, Collection page: 6.6%Health, Offer page: 29.7%Health, Homepage: 8.1%Health, Everything else: 8.5%
  • Food & Drink · 348 brands41% product page · 14% collection page
    Food & Drink, Product page: 41.1%Food & Drink, Collection page: 14.3%Food & Drink, Offer page: 18.9%Food & Drink, Homepage: 18.7%Food & Drink, Everything else: 7.1%

Top-level store category, each with over 200 brands. 1,034 brands without a category count in the totals above but not here.

Share of live ads by category and page type
CategoryProduct pageCollection pageOffer pageHomepageEverything elseBrands
Beauty & Fitness56.5%22.6%9.4%6.7%4.7%565
Apparel32.8%50.9%4.7%6.9%4.7%384
Home & Garden31.5%39.9%9.9%13.7%5%258
Health47.2%6.6%29.7%8.1%8.5%210
Food & Drink41.1%14.3%18.9%18.7%7.1%348

Small brands lean on the homepage

Brands with under 25 live ads send 22% of them to the homepage. Brands with 500 or more send 7%.

Share of live ads by landing page type, by brand size
  • Product page
  • Collection page
  • Offer page
  • Homepage
  • Listicle, advertorial or quiz
  • Everything else
  • Under 25 live ads · 1,449 brands
    Under 25 live ads, Product page: 28.5%Under 25 live ads, Collection page: 21.2%Under 25 live ads, Offer page: 14.2%Under 25 live ads, Homepage: 21.6%Under 25 live ads, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 4.7%Under 25 live ads, Everything else: 9.9%
  • 25 to 99 · 733 brands
    25 to 99, Product page: 40.4%25 to 99, Collection page: 29.6%25 to 99, Offer page: 10.5%25 to 99, Homepage: 13.3%25 to 99, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 2.7%25 to 99, Everything else: 3.6%
  • 100 to 499 · 716 brands
    100 to 499, Product page: 39.8%100 to 499, Collection page: 31.0%100 to 499, Offer page: 11.0%100 to 499, Homepage: 10.7%100 to 499, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 4.7%100 to 499, Everything else: 2.8%
  • 500 or more · 177 brands
    500 or more, Product page: 38.4%500 or more, Collection page: 25.9%500 or more, Offer page: 16.9%500 or more, Homepage: 6.7%500 or more, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 7.2%500 or more, Everything else: 4.9%

Brand size is the brand's live ads in this study. Every group has over 150 brands.

Share of live ads by brand size and page type
Live ads per brandProduct pageCollection pageOffer pageHomepageListicle, advertorial or quizEverything elseBrands
Under 25 live ads28.5%21.2%14.2%21.6%4.7%9.9%1,449
25 to 9940.4%29.6%10.5%13.3%2.7%3.6%733
100 to 49939.8%31%11%10.7%4.7%2.8%716
500 or more38.4%25.9%16.9%6.7%7.2%4.9%177

The mix holds week to week

New ads by the week they started, over 13 weeks. Product pages took 35 to 45% every week.

Share of new ads by landing page type, by start week
  • Product page
  • Collection page
  • Offer page
  • Homepage
  • Listicle, advertorial or quiz
  • Everything else
  • Week of Jul 2735% product page
    Week of Jul 27, Product page: 35.3%Week of Jul 27, Collection page: 25.8%Week of Jul 27, Offer page: 15.8%Week of Jul 27, Homepage: 11.0%Week of Jul 27, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 4.9%Week of Jul 27, Everything else: 7.1%
  • Week of Aug 345% product page
    Week of Aug 3, Product page: 44.7%Week of Aug 3, Collection page: 23.2%Week of Aug 3, Offer page: 13.1%Week of Aug 3, Homepage: 8.5%Week of Aug 3, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 5.8%Week of Aug 3, Everything else: 4.7%
  • Week of Aug 1042% product page
    Week of Aug 10, Product page: 41.7%Week of Aug 10, Collection page: 26.8%Week of Aug 10, Offer page: 13.3%Week of Aug 10, Homepage: 9.7%Week of Aug 10, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 6.5%Week of Aug 10, Everything else: 2.0%
  • Week of Aug 1741% product page
    Week of Aug 17, Product page: 41.2%Week of Aug 17, Collection page: 26.9%Week of Aug 17, Offer page: 12.3%Week of Aug 17, Homepage: 10.8%Week of Aug 17, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 5.2%Week of Aug 17, Everything else: 3.5%
  • Week of Aug 2439% product page
    Week of Aug 24, Product page: 39.3%Week of Aug 24, Collection page: 30.5%Week of Aug 24, Offer page: 12.5%Week of Aug 24, Homepage: 10.5%Week of Aug 24, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 4.4%Week of Aug 24, Everything else: 2.7%
  • Week of Aug 3139% product page
    Week of Aug 31, Product page: 39.2%Week of Aug 31, Collection page: 33.0%Week of Aug 31, Offer page: 9.4%Week of Aug 31, Homepage: 9.9%Week of Aug 31, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 5.5%Week of Aug 31, Everything else: 3.0%
  • Week of Sep 739% product page
    Week of Sep 7, Product page: 39.3%Week of Sep 7, Collection page: 32.4%Week of Sep 7, Offer page: 12.0%Week of Sep 7, Homepage: 8.4%Week of Sep 7, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 4.3%Week of Sep 7, Everything else: 3.5%
  • Week of Sep 1442% product page
    Week of Sep 14, Product page: 42.3%Week of Sep 14, Collection page: 28.9%Week of Sep 14, Offer page: 12.7%Week of Sep 14, Homepage: 7.6%Week of Sep 14, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 5.7%Week of Sep 14, Everything else: 2.8%
  • Week of Sep 2140% product page
    Week of Sep 21, Product page: 40.2%Week of Sep 21, Collection page: 27.7%Week of Sep 21, Offer page: 13.5%Week of Sep 21, Homepage: 9.3%Week of Sep 21, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 6.7%Week of Sep 21, Everything else: 2.6%
  • Week of Sep 2838% product page
    Week of Sep 28, Product page: 38.1%Week of Sep 28, Collection page: 27.6%Week of Sep 28, Offer page: 15.3%Week of Sep 28, Homepage: 9.0%Week of Sep 28, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 4.7%Week of Sep 28, Everything else: 5.2%
  • Week of Oct 539% product page
    Week of Oct 5, Product page: 39.3%Week of Oct 5, Collection page: 28.6%Week of Oct 5, Offer page: 13.2%Week of Oct 5, Homepage: 9.2%Week of Oct 5, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 4.5%Week of Oct 5, Everything else: 5.2%
  • Week of Oct 1239% product page
    Week of Oct 12, Product page: 39.3%Week of Oct 12, Collection page: 28.8%Week of Oct 12, Offer page: 14.2%Week of Oct 12, Homepage: 8.8%Week of Oct 12, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 4.7%Week of Oct 12, Everything else: 4.3%
  • Week of Oct 1939% product page
    Week of Oct 19, Product page: 38.6%Week of Oct 19, Collection page: 28.9%Week of Oct 19, Offer page: 14.4%Week of Oct 19, Homepage: 10.1%Week of Oct 19, Listicle, advertorial or quiz: 4.3%Week of Oct 19, Everything else: 3.8%

Ads live or not, by the week they started. Weekly totals grew as more brands joined the library, so this chart shows shares only. Every cell has over 40 brands.

Presell pages work harder per page

Listicles, advertorials and quizzes take 6% of ads, but brands point many ads at each one and keep them running.

Live ads per page
  • Product page7.6
    Product page: 7.6
  • Collection page10.6
    Collection page: 10.6
  • Offer page17.2
    Offer page: 17.2
  • Homepage18.4
    Homepage: 18.4
  • Listicle23.6
    Listicle: 23.6
  • Quiz34.6
    Quiz: 34.6
  • Advertorial20.0
    Advertorial: 20.0

Live ads divided by pages with at least one live ad, by type.

Median days live
  • Product page15 days
    Product page: 15 days
  • Collection page14 days
    Collection page: 14 days
  • Offer page12 days
    Offer page: 12 days
  • Homepage15 days
    Homepage: 15 days
  • Listicle14 days
    Listicle: 14 days
  • Quiz18 days
    Quiz: 18 days
  • Advertorial27 days
    Advertorial: 27 days

Median days each live ad has run, by the type of page it opens.

Only 317 of 3,075 brands run any listicle, advertorial or quiz. Together they cover 850 pages.

What each type looks like

Seven page types carry most ad traffic. What sits on each one, and its share of live ads.

38.9% of live ads

Product page

One product with photos, price, reviews and add to cart. The default for a single hero item.

28.3% of live ads

Collection page

A grid of products. Apparel uses it most, so shoppers can browse sizes and colors.

13.7% of live ads

Offer page

A page built around one deal: the bundle, the discount, the bonus, then checkout.

9.4% of live ads

Homepage

The whole store's front door. Broad, and the least matched to any single ad.

3.2% of live ads

Listicle

Numbered reasons to buy, written like an article, ending in a product and an offer.

0.9% of live ads

Advertorial

A story in an editor's voice that sells the problem first, then the product.

1.4% of live ads

Quiz

A few questions that end in a recommended product or plan, often with an offer.

See real examples by brand in the landing page examples, the ad library and the brand directory.

Build the page your ad deserves

Tell Replo the ad and the offer. It builds a page that matches, and heatmaps show what shoppers click.

How we counted

  • A live ad is a Meta ad running when we counted, with a known landing page: 376,996 of 387,495 live ads in our library.
  • Brands are online stores we match to their Meta ads, mostly direct to consumer. That is 3,075 brands, not every advertiser.
  • We count the 37,572 pages with at least one live ad today, not every page we have captured.
  • Page types come from a classifier that reads each captured page, so some pages will be misfiled.
  • Every share is weighted by live ad. Every segment shown has at least 20 brands; smaller ones fold into Other or Everything else.
  • No sales or traffic estimates, and no ad images or videos. We refresh the numbers monthly.

Cite this study

Replo, "Where DTC brands send their ad traffic," replo.app/reports/ad-landing-pages

Link to this page when you quote a number.

Download the data

Every table on this page as one CSV file.

Download CSV

Questions about this study

  • About 39%. Of over 375,000 live Meta ads from online brands, 39% open a product page and 28% a collection page. Offer pages take 14% and homepages 9%. Each share is weighted by live ad, so a page with many ads counts more than a page with one.

  • Usually not, and most brands agree: only 9% of live ads go there. Small brands send more, 22% for brands with under 25 live ads against 7% for brands with 500 or more. A page that repeats the ad's offer and product gives the click somewhere specific to land.

  • A page that sells the idea before the product: a listicle, an advertorial or a quiz. They take 6% of live ads, but brands point about 25 ads at each one, and advertorial ads stay live longest, a median of 27 days against 15 for product pages.

More from the same library: Black Friday ads brands are running, and why advertorials work in what is an advertorial. Research any brand's ads with Replo Research.